You are here

Alice in Wonderland

written by: 
Lewis Carroll
Adapted for the stage by Eva Le Gallienne and Florida Friebus
directed by: 
Janine Barrett
Performance Dates: 
Thu, 7 Nov 2013, 19:30
Fri, 8 Nov 2013, 19:30
Wed, 13 Nov 2013, 19:30
Thu, 14 Nov 2013, 19:30
Fri, 15 Nov 2013, 19:30
Sat, 16 Nov 2013, 17:00

Follow that rabbit to a delightful, entertaining world of childhood fantasies. Alice journeys into a world of talking animals, comic royalty and races where the contestants run in circles. There are also the Mad Hatter’s frantic tea party, the watch-carrying White Rabbit and talking flowers. Along the way Alice must deal with a sneezing duchess and a baby that turns into a pig. The finale has Alice watching a trial, but she suddenly finds herself the accused! The play brings to life a cherished classic, where nonsense makes quite good sense.

Cast: 

Alice - Eleanor Robbins
White Rabbit - Dinah Marti
Mouse - Jill Hattersley
Birds - Erin O'Brian and Aurélie Lambruschini
Caterpillar - Mark Stern
Duchess/White Queen - Aurélie Blanc
Cook - Mélanie Schuetz
Cheshire Cat - William Bird
March Hare - Tim Prior
Mad Hatter - Daniel Helleman
Dormouse - Mélanie Schuetz
Two of Hearts - Mélanie Schuetz
Five of Spades - Aurélie Lambruschini
Seven of Diamonds - Erin O'Brian
Queen of Hearts/Red Queen - Tamara Voegeli
King of Hearts - William Bird
Knave of Hearts/White Knight - Mark Stern
Mock Turtle - Jill Hattersley
Tweedledum - William Bird
Tweedledee - Tim Prior
Humpty Dumpty - Daniel Helleman
White Knight - Mark Stern

Crew: 

Production manager - Emma Doman
Assistant production managers - Kathrin Schluep and Kusum Sägesser
Stage manager - Rob Roman
Artwork and poster - Naomi Koffman
Set design - Emma Doman
Set construction - Emma Doman and Tony Dandan
Set dressing - Suzanne Seiler
Costumes - Alice Marthaler Cole with Daniela Bird, Will Bird, Agnieszka Wos-Jucker and Susanna Suckcharoen
Hair and make-up - Rosita Steiner
Props acquisition - Emma Doman
Props management - Sharon O’Brian
Rehearsal prompt - Judy Chisholm
Lighting - Martin Robbins, Tim Mallor and Mark Simmonds
Photography - Regula Nold
Programme - Tamar Richner
Front of house - Kusum Sägesser
Special thanks to Elisabeth Dutton, Alaina Janack Champendal, Naomi Koffman and Dori Hoffstetler